W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2007

[Bug 5078] define required components

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 26 Sep 2007 01:21:28 +0000
CC:
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1IaLai-0006Vf-CV@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5078

           Summary: define required components
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.1 only
          Platform: Macintosh
               URL: http://www.w3.org/TR/2007/WD-xmlschema11-1-20070830/
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Structures: XSD Part 1
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: xan.gregg@jmp.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


>From 4.1 Layer :

    no element information item can be fully assessed 
    unless all the components required by any aspect of
    its (potentially recursive) ·assessment· are present in the schema.

It's unclear to me what makes a component required with respect to concepts
like lax wildcards and not-in-schema wildcards. In particular, how hard does a
processor need to work to find such potential declarations? Section 4.2.2 says
that building schemas from schema documents is all or nothing, but there seems
to be no such binding on the completeness of imported schemas.
Received on Wednesday, 26 September 2007 01:21:37 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 14:50:06 UTC