W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2007

[Bug 5004] 2007-08-30 WD: inconsistency between type keybase of S4S and Section 3.11.3 (icd representation)

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 04 Sep 2007 14:53:32 +0000
CC:
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1ISZmW-00042h-3o@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5004

           Summary: 2007-08-30 WD: inconsistency between type keybase of S4S
                    and Section 3.11.3 (icd representation)
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.1 only
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Structures: XSD Part 1
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: pmarinel@cs.unibo.it
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


Section 3.11.3 of 2007-08-30 XSDL 1.1 Working Draft states that every <key>,
<keyref>, and <unique> element information items of a schema document, must
satisfy (among the others) the following condition:

"3 If ref is present, then only id and <annotation> are allowed to appear
together with ref."

Such constraint is incompatible with the content model of type keybase defined
within the Schema for Schema documents: 

<xs:complexType name="keybase">
 <xs:complexContent>
  <xs:extension base="xs:annotated">
   <xs:sequence>
    <xs:element ref="xs:selector"/>
    <xs:element ref="xs:field" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="unbounded"/>
   </xs:sequence>
   <xs:attribute name="name" type="xs:NCName"/>
   <xs:attribute name="ref" type="xs:QName"/>
   <xs:attribute name="xpathDefaultNamespace" type="xs:xpathDefaultNamespace"/>
  </xs:extension>
 </xs:complexContent>
</xs:complexType>

which requires the presence of both <selector> and <field>, regardless of the
presence of the attribute "ref".
Received on Tuesday, 4 September 2007 14:53:37 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 14:50:06 UTC