W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2007

[Bug 4900] typo in 4.3.1.4 (need quantifier)

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 31 Jul 2007 19:22:29 +0000
CC:
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1IFxIb-0007fQ-LP@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4900

           Summary: typo in 4.3.1.4 (need quantifier)
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.1 only
          Platform: Macintosh
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Datatypes: XSD Part 2
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: cmsmcq@w3.org
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


Clauses 1.2 and 2.2 of Schema Component Constraint: 
length and minLength or maxLength both begin

    there is type definition from which this one is derived ...

I believe this is a typo for "there is a type definition ..."
or "there is some type definition ...".  But it can be 
misread as a typo for "there is no type definition ...",
which makes the constraint sound even more bizarre and
unmotivated than it actually is.

I continue to believe that this rule, and all the other
instances of pointless paternalism in our spec, should be
deleted.  But if we are going to retain it, we need to 
clean up this error.
Received on Tuesday, 31 July 2007 19:22:38 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 14:50:06 UTC