W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2006

[Bug 4089] Some RFCs in "normative references" are not used

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 15 Dec 2006 19:22:02 +0000
CC:
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1GvId8-0008BU-O7@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4089

           Summary: Some RFCs in "normative references" are not used
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.1 only
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Datatypes: XSD Part 2
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


RFC 2396 and 2732 (referenced in 1.0 for anyURI) are no longer referenced.
Should they be removed from the "normative references" appendix?
Received on Friday, 15 December 2006 19:22:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:11 GMT