W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2006

[Bug 4003] Restrict "empty" to "empty-only"?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 22 Nov 2006 05:30:59 +0000
CC:
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1GmkhH-0007s7-2M@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4003

           Summary: Restrict "empty" to "empty-only"?
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0 only
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Structures: XSD Part 1
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
 BugsThisDependsOn: 3958


In section 3.4.6, constraint "Derivation Valid (Restriction, Complex)", there
is note:

"Note: Attempts to derive complex type definitions whose {content type} is
element-only by restricting a {base type definition} whose {content type} is
empty are not ruled out by this clause."

Why isn't this ruled out? The derived type allows whitespaces as the content,
but the base type doesn't allow it.
Received on Wednesday, 22 November 2006 05:31:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:11 GMT