W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2005

[Bug 2433] {primitive type definition} mapping rule misleading

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 28 Dec 2005 01:21:38 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1ErQ0Y-00089a-NE@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2433


cmsmcq@w3.org changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |FIXED




------- Additional Comments From cmsmcq@w3.org  2005-12-28 01:21 -------
As near as I can tell from the opaque description of this issue,
it was intended to be used to track the decision to recast the
description of the {primitive type definition} mapping in Datatypes
4.1.2.  The wording agreed on in Edinburgh was "If the 
corresponding datatype is ·special· or ·primitive·, then as 
specified in Built-in Simple Type Definitions (§4.1.6), 
otherwise, among the ancestors of this STD, that STD which 
corresponds to a primitive datatype."  

This wording was integrated into the status quo document
on 8 December 2005, so I'm marking this resolved.
Received on Wednesday, 28 December 2005 01:21:40 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:10 GMT