W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2005

[Bug 2578] What does last paragraph of 3.2.5 mean?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Sat, 10 Dec 2005 01:41:52 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EktkG-0005nh-Dm@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2578

           Summary: What does last paragraph of 3.2.5 mean?
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: unspecified
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Linux
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Structures: XSD Part 1
        AssignedTo: ht@w3.org
        ReportedBy: cmsmcq@w3.org
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


The last paragraph of Structures section 3.2.5 says

  If the attribute information item was not ·strictly 
  assessed·, then instead of the values specified above,

    1 The item's [schema normalized value] property has 
      the ·initial value· of the item as its value;
    2 The [type definition] and [member type definition] 
      properties, or their alternatives, are based on 
      the ·simple ur-type definition·.

Under what circumstances could this condition be relevant?
If no schema validity assessment of the attribute takes
place, it should not have any of these properties, should it?
If any schema validity assessment at all of an attribute takes 
place, then strict assessment takes place:  attributes don't
distinguish between local assessment and strict assessment
the way elements do.

If the paragraph quoted has a meaning, it should be made clear.
If it has no meaning, or reflects a momentary lapse of judgment
on the part of the WG, it should be deleted.
Received on Saturday, 10 December 2005 01:42:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:10 GMT