W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2005

[Bug 2574] Is anySimpleType allowed in unions? lists?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 09 Dec 2005 20:36:44 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1Ekoyy-0002ko-LQ@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2574

           Summary: Is anySimpleType allowed in unions? lists?
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0 only
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Linux
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Datatypes: XSD Part 2
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: cmsmcq@w3.org
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


There is some uncertainty about whether XSD 1.0 allows or forbids
the use of anySimpleType as a member type in constructing a union
or as an item type when constructing a list.

It can be (and has been) argued that Structures section 3.4.16, 
validation rule Derivation Valid (Restriction, Simple) rules it 
out in clause 3.1, which requires that the member types of
a union must have {variety} = list or {variety} = union.

But it has also been argued that there is material in Datatypes which
suggests that anySimpleType is indeed legal as a member of a union.

We may need clarification in the text of 1.0, either way.  And
some WG members would like agreement on whether anySimpleType can
be a member of a union in 1.0, before deciding what the rules
should be in 1.1 and closing bug 2306.
Received on Friday, 9 December 2005 20:36:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:10 GMT