W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2005

[Bug 2327] Equality of IDC field values

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 04 Oct 2005 22:05:31 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EMuuh-00060J-7O@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2327


davep@iit.edu changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 CC|                            |davep@iit.edu




------- Additional Comments From davep@iit.edu  2005-10-04 22:05 -------
(In reply to comment #0)
> Section 3.11.1 of the structure spec:
> 
> "Values of differing type can only be equal if one type is derived from the 
> other, and the value is in the value space of both."
> 
> Note that
> 1. This is the structure spec, and the above statement shouldn't belong here.
> 2. It doesn't always work. For 2 types derived from "int", their values may be 
> equal, but they don't have derivation relationship.

Should be that both have a common ancestor.  Whether it's necessary to say that
in Part 1 I don't have an opinion at present.
 
> With bug 2045 (R-181) fixed, I think we can simply remove the above quoted 
> sentence (or refer to the equality fundmental facet in the datatype spec).
> 
> Propose to mark this one as an error and "depends on" bug 2045.

This one seems to be independent of 2045.
Received on Tuesday, 4 October 2005 22:06:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT