W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2005

[Bug 2327] Equality of IDC field values

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 04 Oct 2005 14:03:02 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EMnNm-0000Jz-J2@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2327

           Summary: Equality of IDC field values
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Keywords: unclassified
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSD Part 1: Structures
        AssignedTo: ht@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


Section 3.11.1 of the structure spec:

"Values of differing type can only be equal if one type is derived from the 
other, and the value is in the value space of both."

Note that
1. This is the structure spec, and the above statement shouldn't belong here.
2. It doesn't always work. For 2 types derived from "int", their values may be 
equal, but they don't have derivation relationship.

With bug 2045 (R-181) fixed, I think we can simply remove the above quoted 
sentence (or refer to the equality fundmental facet in the datatype spec).

Propose to mark this one as an error and "depends on" bug 2045.
Received on Tuesday, 4 October 2005 14:03:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT