W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2005

[Bug 2153] R-158: topLevelAttribute and use=(optional|prohibited|required)

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 14 Sep 2005 14:29:27 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EFYGN-0006Vk-Fr@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2153

           Summary: R-158: topLevelAttribute and
                    use=(optional|prohibited|required)
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSD Part 1: Structures
        AssignedTo: ht@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


This is a fragment from the Schema for Schemas

<xs:complexType name="topLevelAttribute">
  <xs:complexContent>
   <xs:restriction base="xs:attribute">
    <xs:sequence>
     <xs:element ref="xs:annotation" minOccurs="0"/>
     <xs:element name="simpleType" minOccurs="0" type="xs:localSimpleType"/>
    </xs:sequence>
    <xs:attribute name="ref" use="prohibited"/>
    <xs:attribute name="form" use="prohibited"/>
    <xs:attribute name="use" use="prohibited"/>
    <xs:attribute name="name" use="required" type="xs:NCName"/>
   </xs:restriction>
  </xs:complexContent>
</xs:complexType>
attribute 'use' is ruled out,


<xs:attribute name="use" use="prohibited"/>
However, the prose in section 3.2.3 (constraints on XML Representation) doesn't 
say anything about the 'use' attribute.

I believe that the schema for schemas is correct and hope, the prose will rule 
this out explicitly. 

See the following for more info:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-schema-comments/2002AprJun/0128.html
Received on Wednesday, 14 September 2005 14:29:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT