W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2005

[Bug 2144] R-153: Is the public attribute of notation optional?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 12 Sep 2005 16:41:37 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EErNB-0004wc-5k@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2144

           Summary: R-153: Is the public attribute of notation optional?
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSD Part 1: Structures
        AssignedTo: ht@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


Is the public attribute of notation optional or required? The Schema for 
Schemas and the XML representation of Notation Declaration schema components 
indicates it is required. However, section 3.12.1 states that it is optional. 

See the following for more info, links to the spec, etc.:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-schema-comments/2002AprJun/0097.html
Received on Monday, 12 September 2005 16:41:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT