W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2005

[Bug 2137] R-146: Double leap seconds

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 12 Sep 2005 15:15:47 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EEq27-0002TM-Ch@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2137

           Summary: R-146: Double leap seconds
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSD Part 2: Datatypes
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


Section D.1 says "A value of 60 or more is allowed only in the case of leap 
seconds". Is the "or more" just intended to cover a fractional second or is it 
intended to allow values >= 61? The specs for Java and ISO C allow a value of 
61, but as far as I can see the official spec for UTC only allows a single leap 
second.

See:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-schema-comments/2002AprJun/0048.html
Received on Monday, 12 September 2005 15:15:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT