W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2005

[Bug 2128] R-139: Appendix D of datatypes does not permit 24:00 for date/time types

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 09 Sep 2005 16:22:23 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EDldv-0000Hr-Mw@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2128

           Summary: R-139: Appendix D of datatypes does not permit 24:00 for
                    date/time types
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSD Part 2: Datatypes
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


ISO 8601 section 5.3.2 allows 24:00:00 as a representation of midnight. 
Appendix D of XML Schema Part 2 says that the hh field runs between 0 and 23, 
but there is no mention of 24:00:00's not being allowed as a difference between 
XML Schema and ISO 8601.

See:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-schema-comments/2002AprJun/0039.html
Received on Friday, 9 September 2005 16:22:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT