W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2005

[Bug 2082] R-092: Clarification required for group redefinition

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 09 Sep 2005 03:18:19 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EDZP9-0004ox-Vz@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2082

           Summary: R-092: Clarification required for group redefinition
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSD Part 1: Structures
        AssignedTo: ht@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


A model group definition which contains within it an anonymous complex type 
definition which itself references that very group is allowed: 

<xs:group name="list">
 <xs:sequence>
  <xs:element name="item">
   <xs:complexType>
    <xs:sequence>
     <xs:element name="value"/>
     <xs:group ref="list" minOccurs="0"/>
    </xs:sequence>
   </xs:complexType>
  </xs:element>
 </xs:sequence>
</xs:group>
Attempting to redefine such a group by extension is impossible, because of 
clause 6.1 of Schema Representation Constraint: Redefinition Constraints and 
Semantics. 

A clarification stating that the references checked are those within the 
content model as such, not within types embedded therein, should be made.

See:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-schema-comments/2001OctDec/0169.html
Received on Friday, 9 September 2005 03:18:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT