W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2005

[Bug 2056] R-067: A question about type derivation and anonymous types

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 09 Sep 2005 02:32:41 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EDYgz-0003HA-Fm@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2056





------- Additional Comments From sandygao@ca.ibm.com  2005-09-09 02:32 -------
Henry's response: No, but the REC isn't completely clear about this. Clause 1 
above could probably usefully be changed to read "They are the same named type 
definition". See:

http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Member/w3c-xml-schema-ig/2001Jun/0012.html 

Further email and thoughts from Henry:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Member/w3c-xml-schema-ig/2001Nov/0037.html 

Status 2002/01: Henry to propose a resolution/text.

Status 2002/02: Proposed resolution and follow-on email from Henry: 

http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Member/w3c-xml-schema-ig/2002Feb/0013.html

http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Member/w3c-xml-schema-ig/2002Feb/0027.html
Received on Friday, 9 September 2005 02:32:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT