W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2005

[Bug 1999] R-021: Clarification required re: list itemType

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 07 Sep 2005 19:33:41 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1ED5fx-00036c-FX@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1999

           Summary: R-021: Clarification required re: list itemType
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSD Part 2: Datatypes
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: sandygao@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


Is the itemType of a list meant to be of "atomic" type ONLY or of 
EITHER "atomic" OR "union" type? Sections 2.5.1.2 and 4.1.2.2 of Datatypes 
appear to be contradictory.

See
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-schema-comments/2001AprJun/0209.html
Received on Wednesday, 7 September 2005 19:33:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT