W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2005

[Bug 1853] RQ-141b define and use "ancestor" in mapping rules for simple type defns

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 29 Aug 2005 23:40:31 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1E9tEt-0006za-Tf@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1853


cmsmcq@w3.org changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
            Summary|define and use "ancestor" in|RQ-141b define and use
                   |mapping rules for simple    |"ancestor" in mapping rules
                   |type defns                  |for simple type defns




------- Additional Comments From cmsmcq@w3.org  2005-08-29 23:40 -------
I note that in HT's draft wording, the definition of "derived from"
for simple type( definition)s has been eliminated.  I think we can live with
that, although if we later discover that we need the term,
we can resurrect it.  (If we do, though, we should align it
with the definition of the term "derived from" for datatypes,
which appears in section 2.
Received on Monday, 29 August 2005 23:40:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:09 GMT