W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2004

XML schema draft comments: pt.1 3.15.2 child or descendant type definitions?

From: Daniel Barclay <daniel@fgm.com>
Date: Wed, 16 Jun 2004 12:16:57 -0400
Message-ID: <40D07279.7070904@fgm.com>
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org

Regarding the draft at
http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/PER-xmlschema-1-20040318/:

Section 3.15.2 says:

   {type definitions}	
     The simple and complex type definitions corresponding to all
     the <simpleType> and <complexType> element information items
     in the [children]...

That wording seems to be ambiguous:  Does "in" mean only direct child
elements of the schema element, or does it mean all descendent
elements?

The same ambiguity appears to exist in several sibling paragraphs.


Daniel
Received on Wednesday, 16 June 2004 12:17:30 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:15:34 UTC