W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2004

XML schema draft comments: "pattern" -> "regular expression"?

From: Daniel Barclay <daniel@fgm.com>
Date: Wed, 09 Jun 2004 17:18:02 -0400
Message-ID: <40C77E8A.8020305@fgm.com>
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org

Regarding the draft at
http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/PER-xmlschema-2-20040318/:

Section 3.2.6.1 says:

    ... an arbitrary unsigned integer, i.e., an integer that conforms to
    the pattern [0-9]+..

    ... at least one digit must follow the decimal point if it appears.
    That is, the value of the Seconds component must conform to the
    pattern [0-9]+(\.[0-9]+)?.

Since there are different kinds of patterns (regular expressions,
Unix shell "glob" patterns, etc.), the specification should probably
say "regular expression" instead of just "pattern."

Also, is there an extraneous period/dot/full stop in the first quoted
sentence (between the "+" in the regular expression and the period
ending the sentence)?



Daniel
Received on Wednesday, 9 June 2004 17:18:33 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:15:34 UTC