W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2002

Re: PSVI: {document} property

From: Henry S. Thompson <ht@cogsci.ed.ac.uk>
Date: 05 Sep 2002 11:19:24 +0100
To: "Biron,Paul V" <Paul.V.Biron@kp.org>
Cc: "'Elena Litani'" <elitani@ca.ibm.com>, www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <f5bsn0opwlv.fsf@cogsci.ed.ac.uk>

"Biron,Paul V" <Paul.V.Biron@kp.org> writes:

> What makes you think that the [schema documents] property is any
> more "required" than [schema components]?  The REC says that [schema
> documents] can be empty as well:
> 
> 	A (possibly empty) set of schema document information items,
> 	with properties and values as follows, for each schema document
> 	which contributed components to the schema, and whose targetNamespace
> 	matches the sibling [schema namespace] property above (or whose
> 	targetNamespace was ·absent· but that contributed components to
> 	that namespace by being <include>d by a schema document with
> 	that targetNamespace as per Assembling a schema for a single
> 	target namespace from multiple schema definition documents (§4.2.1)).

I read that as saying it's only empty if there were no documents, not
that you can choose not to fill it in.

ht
-- 
  Henry S. Thompson, HCRC Language Technology Group, University of Edinburgh
          W3C Fellow 1999--2002, part-time member of W3C Team
     2 Buccleuch Place, Edinburgh EH8 9LW, SCOTLAND -- (44) 131 650-4440
	    Fax: (44) 131 650-4587, e-mail: ht@cogsci.ed.ac.uk
		     URL: http://www.ltg.ed.ac.uk/~ht/
 [mail really from me _always_ has this .sig -- mail without it is forged spam]
Received on Thursday, 5 September 2002 06:19:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:01 GMT