W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > January to March 2002

Distinction between 00:00:00 and 24:00:00 for time datatype?

From: <zongaro@ca.ibm.com>
Date: Wed, 6 Mar 2002 09:58:59 -0500
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <OFD3551CF3.CF6D4DF6-ON85256B74.0050145C@torolab.ibm.com>
Hello,

     According to section 3.2.8 of "XML Schema:  Datatypes" [1]:

The order relation on time values is the Order relation on dateTime (3.2.7.3) using an arbitrary date.

     Thus, if one considers the ordering of the values 00:00:00 and 
24:00:00, using the arbitrary date 2002-03-06, the ordering is the same as 
that for 2002-03-06T00:00:00 and 2002-03-06T24:00:00.  The latter value is 
the same as 2002-03-07T00:00:00.  So, according to the definition of the 
order relation cited above, 00:00:00 < 24:00:00.

     However, according to the definition of the canonical representation 
of time in section 3.2.8.2 [2]

the canonical representation for midnight is 00:00:00

The definition of the canonical representation would seem to imply that 
00:00:00 and 24:00:00 are considered to be the same time value.

     I believe one of these two sections is incorrect.

Thanks,

Henry

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/REC-xmlschema-2-20010502/#time
[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/REC-xmlschema-2-20010502/#time-canonical-repr
------------------------------------------------------------------
Henry Zongaro      XML Parsers development
IBM SWS Toronto Lab   Tie Line 969-6044;  Phone (905) 413-6044
mailto:zongaro@ca.ibm.com
Received on Wednesday, 6 March 2002 09:59:05 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:15:33 UTC