W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2001

meaning of ##other

From: Amy Moulton <amoulton@webmethods.com>
Date: Wed, 17 Oct 2001 13:17:31 -0400
To: <lmartin@ca.ibm.com>
Cc: <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
Message-ID: <NEBBLFJDFMDAMHGIBJCDCEHFCOAA.amoulton@webMethods.com>

I believe there is contradictory definition of the meaning of ## other in
the Rec Draft of XML Schema. One section indicates that any
attribute/element from any namespace other than the target namespace is
valid, including absent namespace. Another section specifies that a valid
attribute/element must be namespace qualified. So is absent namespace valid
or not?

Please see:

(1) Part 1, Section 3.10.1, "The Wildcard Schema Component." See number 2
under the section headed: "{namespace constraint] provides for..." [1]

2. (not and a namespace name) have any namespace other than the specified
namespace name, or are not namespace qualified;

and

(2) Part 1, Section 3.10.4 "Wildcard Validation Rules." See number 2.3 under
"Validation Rule: Wildcard allows Namespace Name'"[2].

2.3 The value must not be absent.

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/REC-xmlschema-1-20010502/#Wildcard_details
[2]
http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/REC-xmlschema-1-20010502/#cvc-wildcard-namespace

Thank you for addressing my concern,

Amy Moulton
Quality Assurance Engineer
webMethods, Inc.
703-460-5987
Received on Wednesday, 17 October 2001 13:16:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:57 GMT