W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2001

RE: spaces in value fields

From: Ashok Malhotra <ashokma@microsoft.com>
Date: Thu, 20 Sep 2001 12:38:42 -0700
Message-ID: <E5B814702B65CB4DA51644580E4853FB9073B5@red-msg-12.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "Penick, Thomas" <tpenick@vignette.com>, <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>
Cc: "Miller, Scott" <smiller@vignette.com>
You originally asked about decimal and date values.  If you eliminated
the spaces in your example, these would be legal.  The general case
needs a great deal more explanation.  Please see:
http://www.w3.org/TR/xmlschema-1/ section 3.1.4.
Ashok

	-----Original Message----- 
	From: Penick, Thomas 
	Sent: Thu 9/20/2001 11:41 AM 
	To: Ashok Malhotra; www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org 
	Cc: Miller, Scott 
	Subject: RE: spaces in value fields
	
	

	A blanket statement of "spaces are not allowed in simple values"
would
	eliminate possibilities like:
	
	<stringValue>String Value 1</stringValue>
	
	
	Is this invalid also?
	
	
	Thanks,
	Tom
	
	
	
	
	-----Original Message-----
	From: Ashok Malhotra [mailto:ashokma@microsoft.com]
	Sent: Thursday, September 20, 2001 1:37 PM
	To: Penick, Thomas; www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
	Cc: Miller, Scott
	Subject: RE: spaces in value fields
	
	
	You asked"
	"Are spaces valid in value fields?"
	I do not believe spaces are allowed in simple values.
	Ashok
	
	        -----Original Message-----
	        From: Penick, Thomas
	        Sent: Thu 9/20/2001 10:40 AM
	        To: 'www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org'
	        Cc: Miller, Scott
	        Subject: FW: spaces in value fields
	       
	       
	        We've encountered a problem that we believe is due to
our XML
	files having spaces in the value fields.  Example:
	        <doubleValue>1.0</doubleValue>
	        as opposed to:
	        <doubleValue>   1.0   </doubleValue>
	        
	        and
	        
	        <dateValue>2000-03-31T13:20:00.000Z</dateValue>
	        vs.
	        <dateValue> 2000-03-31T13:20:00.000Z </dateValue>
	        
	        The parser throws an exception because it thinks the
data is
	invalid.  For the above example it would think the data was
actually:
	        
	        .0.0
	        
	         for the doubleValue
	        
	        and
	        
	        000-03-31T13:20:00.000ZZ
	        
	        for the date value
	         
	        
	        Note that it dropped the first character and added one
to the
	end.  This is consistent.
	        
	        We have verified that we can parse data that previously
caused
	an exception by restarting the parse.  It just seems that after
time the
	spaces eventually cause an exception.
	        
	        We are using Apache Xerces 1.4.3 on Win2k.
	        
	        Are spaces valid in value fields?
	        
	        
	        
	        Vignette is the leading provider of integrated content
	applications used by the most successful organizations to
interact
	online with their customers, employees, and partners.
	
	        
	
	
Received on Thursday, 20 September 2001 15:48:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:51 GMT