W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > January to March 2001

please remove relation '<=' from "duration" type.

From: Kohsuke KAWAGUCHI <kohsuke.kawaguchi@eng.sun.com>
Date: Mon, 19 Mar 2001 17:23:00 -0800
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <20010319171317.6A6F.KOHSUKE.KAWAGUCHI@eng.sun.com>

Dear XML Schema WG members,


In section 2.4.1.2, the spec says (about partial order) that

> The notation a <> b is used to indicate the case when a != b and
> neither a < b nor b < a 

In my understanding, this means for every a,b

a < b   or   a > b   or   a = b    or   a <> b


However in a table of section 3.2.6.2, we can find things like 
"P1Y >= P365D".

What does this '>=' means?

Since "P1Y != P365D", and neither "P1Y < P365D" nor "P1Y > P365D",
it must be "P1Y <> P365D", isn't it.


I understand that "P1Y >= P365D" is intuitive, but this is apparently
inconsistent with the definition.

Even worse, the order relation of "duration" is defined in terms of "<="
(section 3.2.6.2).

Please clarify this issue and

* define order-relation of "duration" in terms of "<".
* remove definition of "<=", since it should be naturally defined as
  follows.

  a <= b    <=>   a < b  or  a = b


regards,
----------------------
K.Kawaguchi
E-Mail: k-kawa@bigfoot.com
Received on Monday, 19 March 2001 20:22:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:49 GMT