W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > January to March 2001

Re: CR-56: Specify text/xml or application/xml

From: <muraw3c@attglobal.net>
Date: Thu, 08 Mar 2001 01:19:43 +0900 (JST)
To: cmsmcq@acm.org
Cc: ht@cogsci.ed.ac.uk, marting@develop.com, www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org, connolly@w3.org, ricko@gate.sinica.edu.tw
Message-Id: <20010308011943V.muraw3c@attglobal.net>
Dear Michael,

Michael wrote:
>  I wrote:
>  > They should be served as application/xml.  (If this sentence is
>  > added, I will withdraw my request to the W3C director.
> 
> I think this should be acceptable to the XML Schema WG.  Personally,
> I would prefer that the XML Schema spec be as agnostic as possible on
> this issue, and so I would prefer a statement other than a bald
> 
>    XML Schema documents should be served as MIME type aplication/xml.

Your preference is understood and agreed.

> Perhaps a better alternative would be something like this?
> 
>    [RFC 3023] recommends that XML-encoded material should be served as
>    MIME type application/xml, unless the XML source code is readable by
>    casual users (in which case it should be served as text/xml).  Many
>    observers believe that XML Schema documents fall into this category
>    and should therefore be served as application/xml.

I think that this would be perfect.  I withdraw my opposition 
to the disposition of this issue.

Cheers,

IBM Tokyo Research Lab &
International University of Japan, Research Institute

MURATA Makoto
Received on Wednesday, 7 March 2001 11:19:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:49 GMT