W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > January to March 2001

derivation by list

From: K.Kawaguchi <k-kawa@bigfoot.com>
Date: Tue, 30 Jan 2001 19:46:41 -0800
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <20010130193238.D29A.K-KAWA@bigfoot.com>

Dear, XML Schema WG members,

I have a couple of questions about derivation by list

(1) What happens if itemType can legally have whitespaces as its lexical
    value?

Say

<simpleType name="foo">
  <restriction base="string">
    <enumeration value="abc def" />
    <enumeration value="ghi jkl" />
  </restriction>
</simpleType>

<simpleType name="bar">
  <list itemType="foo" />
</simpleType>

Should "abc def ghi jkl" be considered as a legal lexical value?


(2) What is the point of allowing derivation of list type by list?
    How can the implementation distinguish inner-list from outer-list?

(3) In section 5.1.2, about the lexical space of list, the spec says

> whose lexical space is composed of white space separated lists of
> literals of the itemType. 

But what is the formal definition of "white space" here? Is it just #x20
or one of the #x9,#xA,#xD, and #x20? Is multiple characters allowed or
not?



regards,
----------------------
K.Kawaguchi
E-Mail: k-kawa@bigfoot.com
Received on Tuesday, 30 January 2001 22:46:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:49 GMT