W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2000

Re: xsd:sequence&In-Reply-To

From: <Noah_Mendelsohn@lotus.com>
Date: Tue, 8 Aug 2000 21:22:00 -0400
To: Liz Castro <lcastro@cookwood.com>
Cc: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org, www-xml-schema-comments-request@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF5D7F5871.6ED79AE6-ON85256936.000764F4@lotus.com>
>> sequence tag's minOccurs and maxOccurs
>> attributes affect the entire sequence, right? 
>> (e.g., the entire sequence can appear exactly 
>> once in this case)

Right.  Repetition of individual members of the sequence may be allowed 
according to their individual min/maxoccurs.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noah Mendelsohn                                    Voice: 1-617-693-4036
Lotus Development Corp.                            Fax: 1-617-693-8676
One Rogers Street
Cambridge, MA 02142
------------------------------------------------------------------------







Liz Castro <lcastro@cookwood.com>
Sent by: www-xml-schema-comments-request@w3.org
08/08/00 09:20 PM

 
        To:     www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
        cc:     (bcc: Noah Mendelsohn/CAM/Lotus)
        Subject:        Re: xsd:sequence&In-Reply-To

><fontfamily><param>Courier_New</param>[MJG]

>Refers to the sequence as a whole. The following complexType

>

><<complexType name='foo'>

>  <<element name='bar' minOccurs='1' maxOccurs='2' type='string' />

>  <<element name='baz' type='string' />

>  <<attribute name='quux' type='string' />

><</complexType>

>

>is equivalent to

>

><<complexType name='foo'>

>  <<sequence minOccurs='1' maxOccurs='1' >

>    <<element name='bar' minOccurs='1' maxOccurs='2' type='string' />

>    <<element name='baz' type='string' />

>  <</sequence>

>  <<attribute name='quux' type='string' />

><</complexType>


</fontfamily>OK. I get that the sequence tag is implicitly there, but
my question was also, the sequence tag's minOccurs and maxOccurs
attributes affect the entire sequence, right? (e.g., the entire
sequence can appear exactly once in this case)  (Another possiblity
might be that the sequence tag's minOccurs and maxOccurs attributes are
defaults for the elements in the sequence.)


<fontfamily><param>Courier_New</param>>> And in that same paragraph
(fifth para under 2.7), it states "All the

>> elements in the group may appear once or not at all, and they may
appear

>> in any order."

>[MJG]

>I can't find the above phrase in the April 7th WD[1] ( and section 2.7
is

>about Representation of Schemas on the World Wide Web ). Can you post
an

>URL?


</fontfamily>It's 2.7 of the Primer
(http://www.w3.org/TR/xmlschema-0/#groups). Should it be "Each element
in the group may appear once or not at all," or "All the elements in
the group may appear once or not at all". I imagine it is the former.


Thanks,

Liz


(The attachment was unintentional. Sorry about that.)

_______________

Liz Castro

Cookwood Press

mailto:lcastro@cookwood.com

http://www.cookwood.com/


Author of these Visual QuickStart Guides

published by Peachpit Press:


HTML 4 for the World Wide Web, Fourth Edition --Bestseller!!--

Perl and CGI for the World Wide Web

Netscape Communicator 4 for Mac

Netscape Communicator 4 for Windows

(Also Netscape 2 and 3 for both Mac and Windows)


-------------------------------------------------

Bring your problem page to my live HTML clinic on the first

Tuesday of each month at http://www.worldwithoutborders.com
Received on Tuesday, 8 August 2000 21:22:55 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 14:49:53 UTC