W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2000

Can precision be zero?

From: Liz Castro <lcastro@cookwood.com>
Date: Thu, 3 Aug 2000 11:52:11 -0400
Message-Id: <v03102803b5af42b2ca0b@[192.168.1.101]>
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
In section 4.2.10 of the April 7, working draft of XML Schema (Datatypes),
it says that the precision facet must be a "positive integer".

In section 5.2.10 of the same document, it says that the precision facet
must be a "nonNegative integer".

I would guess that it should be a positive integer, that is, that you can't
restrain a number to have zero digits. Is that correct?

Any word on when the Candidate Recommendation will be released?

Thanks,
Liz

_______________
Liz Castro
Cookwood Press
mailto:lcastro@cookwood.com
http://www.cookwood.com/

Author of these Visual QuickStart Guides
published by Peachpit Press:

HTML 4 for the World Wide Web, Fourth Edition --Bestseller!!--
Perl and CGI for the World Wide Web
Netscape Communicator 4 for Mac
Netscape Communicator 4 for Windows
(Also Netscape 2 and 3 for both Mac and Windows)

-------------------------------------------------
Bring your problem page to my live HTML clinic on the first
Tuesday of each month at http://www.worldwithoutborders.com
Received on Thursday, 3 August 2000 11:53:40 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 14:49:53 UTC