W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 1999

importing schemas: defaults?

From: DuCharme, Robert <DuCharmR@moodys.com>
Date: Mon, 19 Jul 1999 11:08:04 -0400
Message-ID: <01BA10F0CD20D3119B2400805FD40F9F277B26@MDYNYCMSX1>
To: "'www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org'" <www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org>, "'xml-dev@ic.ac.uk'" <xml-dev@ic.ac.uk>
The first example in section 4.6
(http://www.w3.org/TR/xmlschema-1/#composition-importRestrictions) shows the
following import element:

  <import schemaAbbrev='abbrev1' 
        schemaName='http://coolbits.com/otherschema.xsd'
        archetypes='true' 
        datatypes='true' >

      <elementTypeRef name='myElement'/>
      <elementTypeRef name='otherElement'/>

   </import>

"According to the description, "all datatypes and achetypes that are
exported from 'otherschema', as well as the elements named 'myElement' and
'otherElement' are imported."

My question: if, as the DTD at
http://www.w3.org/TR/xmlschema-1/#normative-schemaDTD tells us, the default
value for the import element type's elementTypes attribute is "true,"
wouldn't all datatypes, archetypes, <emph>and element types</emph> be
imported already? Why should the example explicitly import the myElement and
otherElement element types? In fact, if the default values for the
archetypes and datatypes attributes are also true, wouldn't  an import
element of 

  <import schemaAbbrev='abbrev1' 
        schemaName='http://coolbits.com/otherschema.xsd'></import>

import all the datatypes, archetypes, and element types? Or is the example
just being explicit because the default values are still up in the air?

thanks,

Bob DuCharme          www.snee.com/bob           <bob@  
snee.com>  "The elements be kind to thee, and make thy
spirits all of comfort!" Anthony and Cleopatra, III ii
Received on Monday, 19 July 1999 11:06:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:12:46 GMT