W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org > July to September 2008

Re: xml:base--scope of xml:base

From: Grosso, Paul <pgrosso@ptc.com>
Date: Tue, 9 Sep 2008 12:31:18 -0400
Message-ID: <CF83BAA719FD2C439D25CBB1C9D1D3020CA319DF@HQ-MAIL4.ptcnet.ptc.com>
To: <brettz9@yahoo.com>
Cc: <www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org>

Thank you for your comments at
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-linking-comments/2008AprJun/
0003
on the XML Base Second Edition PER.

You ask whether xml:base can only be used on the parent 
of an element, or whether its presence on any previous 
ancestor is enough to trigger the resolving of relative URIs.

The XML Core WG has reviewed this comment and decided not
to make any change to XML Base Second Edition with the
following explanation:

Since an element without an explicit xml:base attribute
derives its base URI from that of its parent (as discussed
in section 4.2), base URIs come from the nearest ancestor 
with an xml:base attribute.

The phrase "encapsulating entity" comes directly from RFC 3986
and does not refer to the ancestor elements within the document.

See also
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-linking-comments/2008JulSep/
0005
for previous reponses.

We hope to transition XML Base to Recommendation within
the next few weeks.  Please let us know if you accept
our disposition of this comment as soon as feasible.
If we have not heard by September 22, we will assume
you have no objection to our resolution.

Paul Grosso
for the XML Core WG
Received on Tuesday, 9 September 2008 16:33:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:39:46 GMT