W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org > July to September 2006

Re: xml-stylesheet base resource identifier

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Sat, 30 Sep 2006 15:07:03 +0200
To: daniel@veillard.com
Cc: www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <qcqsh2tgr7hct4g6jet0l3hnci9h7pqclp@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Daniel Veillard wrote:
>  I don't understand why you keep citing xml:base while it can't apply
>to an xml-stylesheet processing instruction as stated in my answer.
>What is your point ? Provide a concrete example please ! If it doesn't
>apply this is moot, xml-stylesheet should not be processed, the interpretation
>of the href attribute is then out of scope and not covered by any REC then.
>
>  Your initial question is the definition of the base for href in an 
>xml-stylesheet. xml:base can't be involved. xml-stylesheet reference 
>normatively RFC2396 which tells you what the base is in that context.
>What else do you need ?

My request was very clear. Rather than presenting your misconceptions
about core XML technologies on this list, I'd prefer if you could per-
haps take steps to ensure that my original request is being addressed
by the XML Core Working Group in a timely fashion.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Saturday, 30 September 2006 13:07:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:39:46 GMT