W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org > January to March 2006

Re: XLink 1.1: 5.4 "URI reference" unclear

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 25 Jan 2006 21:31:27 +0100
Message-ID: <43D7E01F.7020008@gmx.de>
To: Webb Roberts <webb.roberts@gtri.gatech.edu>
CC: "Grosso, Paul" <pgrosso@ptc.com>, www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org, Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>

Webb Roberts wrote:
> 
> On 1/25/2006 Grosso, Paul wrote:
>> The XML Core WG reconsidered the issue and had consensus to
>> stick with the better-known term "relative URI".  
> 
> Is there a normative definition available for "relative URI"?  It seems 
> that it was defined in RFC 2396, which is explicitly obsoleted by RFC 
> 3986.  It would seem preferrable to go with the term "relative reference 
> to a URI" as defined in RFC 3986.
> ...

+1.

The term is obsoleted, so please use what RFC3986 does.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 25 January 2006 20:34:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:39:46 GMT