W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org > April to June 2002

RE: Resolving references against base URIs

From: Williams, Stuart <skw@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Date: Fri, 12 Apr 2002 13:37:08 -0400 (EDT)
Message-ID: <5E13A1874524D411A876006008CD059F192AB1@0-mail-1.hpl.hp.com>
To: "'Paul Grosso'" <pgrosso@arbortext.com>
Cc: www-xml-linking-comments@w3.org, uri@w3.org, "'Jeremy Carroll'" <jjc@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Hi Paul,

<snip/>

> I now understand you to be pointing out that his answers for same document
> references are only correct if the first column--headed "Base"--is really
> the URL for the document itself (and not some other base URI  determined,
> say, by xml:base), am I understanding you correctly?

Yes, exactly.

> Assuming I am, I agree with you.  It is important that RDF and everyone
> else realize that use of XML Base requires compliance with RFC 2396 which
> requires that relative URI references consisting of just the fragment id
> ignore any base URI and instead always refer to a fragment id within the 
> current document.
> 
> paul

Thanks,

Stuart
Received on Monday, 15 April 2002 06:58:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:39:43 GMT