W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-infoset-comments@w3.org > July to September 2000

Some comments on the July 26 Infoset draft

From: (wrong string) Śldal <d96-mst@d.kth.se>
Date: Tue, 01 Aug 2000 21:53:41 +0100
To: www-xml-infoset-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <Vjzh5EpfhiHQ092yn@d.kth.se>
In section 2.1, the [standalone] property can have the value "not
present". But according to my understanding of the XML specification,
omitting the standalone indicatior is equvivalent to setting it to
"no". So why not only have "yes" and "no" vaules for this property?

In section 2.2 and 2.4, it says that the [base URI] property is
computed by the method of XBase. Does this mean that the persense of
xml:base attributes affects the value of this property?

In section 2.3, what is the need for both [normalized value] and
[children]? It seems like they would contain exactly the same
information (one as a string(?) and the other as a list of characters).
And what does "element content" mean here?

In section 2.9 and 2.10, what is the difference between the properties
[system identifier] and [base URI]?
Received on Wednesday, 2 August 2000 05:19:43 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 16 March 2009 11:12:22 GMT