W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws@w3.org > March 2004

FTDCS 2004 Final Program

From: Brian Frank Cooper <cooperb@cc.gatech.edu>
Date: Tue, 23 Mar 2004 11:38:08 -0500 (EST)
To: tcpp-announce@ece.unm.edu, semantic-web@w3.org, www-ws@w3.org, grid-announce@gridforum.org, tccc@cs.columbia.edu
Cc: Kishore Ramachandran <rama@cc.gatech.edu>
Message-ID: <Pine.GSO.4.58.0403231120150.22906@rigel.cc.gatech.edu>

The International Workshop on Future Trends of Distributed Computing
Systems (FTDCS 2004) will be held in Suzhou, China, May 26-28, 2004. The
workshop is sponsored by IEEE Computer Society Technical Committee on
Distributed Processing. The workshop will provide a forum for researchers
and practitioners in distributed computing systems around the world to
present their results, and exchange ideas and experience. In contrast to
large international conferences in this area, this workshop will place
emphasis on more in-depth discussions and project future trends.

The final program is below. The workshop web page is:

http://www.cercs.gatech.edu/ftdcs2004/

We encourage you to attend!

-- 
Brian Cooper
Assistant Professor
College of Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology
cooperb@cc.gatech.edu
http://www.cc.gatech.edu/~cooperb/

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Program

The 10th International Workshop on Future Trends of Distributed
Computing Systems
Suzhou, China

Wednesday, May 26, 2004

9:00am - 9:30am, Opening Session
       General Chair:  Baowen Xu, Southeast University, China

       Honorary Chair:  Min Wang, Head of Suzhou Municipal Government,
       China

       President, IEEE Computer Society:  Carl Chang, Iowa State
       University, USA

       Steering Committee Chair:  Stephen S. Yau, Arizona State
       University, USA

       Program Co-chairs: Umakishore Ramachandran, Georgia Institute
       of Technology, USA, Chuang Lin, Tsinghua University, China

9:30am  - 10:30am

     Session A1: Challenges in Future Distributed Systems

       Chair: Carl Chang, Iowa State University, USA

       - Fundamental Research Challenges in Real-Time Distributed
       Computing, Kane Kim, University of California-Irvine, USA

       - Usage Model Considerations for Future Distributed Computing
       Systems, Wen-Hann Wang, Intel, USA

10:30am - 11:00am, Break

11:00am - Noon, Parallel Sessions B1 & C1

     Session B1: Web Services

       Chair: Michael Kay, Motorola Technology Center, UK

       - Introducing Compositionality in Webservice Descriptions,
       Monika Solanki, Antonio Cau, Hussein Zedan,De Montfort
       University, UK

       - State Management in .NET Web Services, Xiang Song, Namgeun
       Jeong, Phillip W. Hutto, Umakishore Ramachandran, James
       M. Rehg, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

     Session C1: Pervasive System Architecture I

       Chair: Bill Kaiser, UCLA, USA

       - Friendly Object Tracking and Foreign Object Detection and
       Localization with an SDAC Wireless Sensor Network, Douglas
       Stark, Jesse Davis, Sandia National Labs, USA

       - An Architectural View of the Entites Required for Execution
       of Task in Pervasive Space, K. Kalapriya, Deepti Srinivasan,
       R. Uma Maheshwari, Satish.V, S. K. Nandy, Indian Institute of
       Science, India

Noon - 1:30pm, Lunch

1:30pm - 3:00pm, Parallel Sessions B2 & C2

     Session B2: Grid Computing Networks I

       Chair: Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology,
       China

       - Scalability in a GRID server discovery mechanism, Sylvain
       Dahan, Jean-Marc Nicod, Laurent Philippe, LIFC, France

       - Providing Network Monitoring Service for Grid Computing, Wang
       Junfeng, Zhou Mingtian, University of Electric Science &
       Technology, China

       - Towards supporting fine-grained access control for Grid
       Resources, Elisa Bertino, University of Milan, Italy, Bruno
       Crispo, Vrije University, The Netherlands, Elena Ferrari,
       University of Insubria, Italy, Pietro Mazzoleni, University of
       Milan, Italy, Swaminathan Sivasubramanian, Vrije University,
       The Netherlands

     Session C2: Trust Management

       Chair: Chuang Lin, Tsinghua University, China

       - An Efficient Key-evolving Signature Scheme Based on Pairing,
       Xu Dan, Zhu Yuefei, Network Engineering Department, Information
       Engineering University, China

       - IPSec-based Delegation Protocol and its Application, Devaraj
       Das, Hewlett Packard (STSD), India

       - A Dynamic Trust Model for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks, Tony Joy,
       Robert Thompson, Zhaoyu Liu, University of North Carolina at
       Charlotte, USA

3:00pm - 3:30pm, Break

3:30pm - 5:00pm, Parallel Sessions B3 & C3

     Session B3: Pervasive System Architecture II

       Chair: Wen-Hann Wang, Intel, USA

       - Smart Phone: An Embedded System for Universal Interactions,
       Liviu Iftode, Cristian Borcea, Nishkam Ravi, Porlin Kang, Peng
       Zhou, Rutgers University, USA

       - EventWeb: Distributed Media Correlation, Analysis and
       Distribution Framework, Martin Modahl, Ilya Bagrak, Matthew
       Wolenetz, Ramesh Jain, Umakishore Ramachandran, Georgia
       Institute of Technology, USA

       - Self-Aware Distributed Embedded Systems, R. Pon, M. Rahimi,
       D. Estrin, G. Pottie, M. Srivastava, G. Sukhatme, William
       J. Kaiser, University of California-Los Angeles, USA

     Session C3: Enterprise Computing

       Chair: Randy Chow, University of Florida, USA

       - The vMatrix: Server Switching, Amr Awadallah, Mendel
       Rosenblum, Stanford University, USA

       - Two Stage Optimization of Job Scheduling and Assignment in
       Heterogeneous Compute Farms, Lev Markov, Sun Microsystems,
       Inc., USA

       - Enterprise Computing in the On Demand Era, Anindya Neogi,
       Sugata Ghosal, IBM India Research Lab, New Delhi, India

Thursday, May 27, 2004

9:00am - 10:30am, Parallel Sessions B4 & C4

     Session B4: Grid Computing Networks II

       Chair: Francis Lau, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

       - Integrate X/Open DTP into Grid Services for Grid Transaction
       Processing, Zhengwei Qi, Jinyuan You, Shanghai Jiao Tong
       University, China

       - CNGrid: A Testbed for Grid Technology in China, Qian Depei,
       Jiaotong University, China

       - I-Centric Communications - A Service Architecture for 3G and
       beyond, Radu Popescu-Zeletin, Stephan Steglich,
       Fokus-Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems,
       Germany

     Session C4: Software Engineering

       Chair: Yong Rae Kwon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and
       Technology, Korea

       - Function-Class Decomposition with Aspects for Distributed
       Systems, Carl K. Chang, Tae-hyung Kim, Iowa State University,
       USA

       - CA_PLAN, an Interorganizational workflow model, Shung-Bin
       Yan, Feng-Jian Wang, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan

       - PKUAS: An Architecture-based Reflective Component Operating
       Platform, Hong Mei, Gang Huang, Peking University, China

10:30am - 11:00am, Break

11:00am - Noon, Parallel Sessions B5 & C5

     Session B5: P2P Middleware

       Chair: William Chu, Tung Hai University, Taiwan

       - GT-P2PRMI: Improving Middleware Performance Using
       Peer-to-Peer Service Replication, Tianying Chang, Mustaque
       Ahamad, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

       - Improving QoS for Peer-to-Peer Applications through
       Adaptation, Daniel Hughes, Ian Warren, Geoff Coulson, Lancaster
       University, UK

     Session C5: Intrusion Detection

       Chair: Baowen Xu, Southeast University, China

       - A New Perspective in Defending against DDoS Attacks, Shigang
       Chen, Randy Chow, University of Florida, USA

       - A Fuzzy Data Mining Based Intrusion Detection Model, Jianhua
       Sun, Hai Jin, Hao Chen, Zongfen Han, Internet and Cluster
       Computing Center, Huazhong University of Science and
       Technology, China

Noon - 1:30pm, Lunch

Excursion - starting 1:30pm

Friday, May 28, 2004

9:00am - 10:30am, Session A2
     Panel Session:  Current State and Future Trends of Distributed
     Computing Systems in Asia

       Chair: Stephen S. Yau, Arizona State University, USA
       Panelists:
         William Chu, Tung Hai University, Taiwan
         Francis Lau, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
         Chuang Lin, Tsinghua University, China
         Kingi Mori, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
         P. K. Sinha, Center for Development of Advanced Computing
           (C-DAC), Pune, India

10:30am - 11:00am Break

11:00am - Noon, Parallel Sessions B6 & C6

     Session B6: Web Ontology

       Chair: Y. C. Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

       - A Complexity Measure for Ontology Based on UML, Dazhou Kang,
       Baowen Xu, Jianjiang Lu, Southeast University and Jiangsu
       Institute of Software Quality, China

       - Mapping Web Services Specifications to Process Ontology:
       Opportunities and Limitations, Jun Shen, Yun Yang, Bharat
       Lalwani, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne,
       Australia

     Session C6: Data Placement in P2P

       Chair:Kinji Mori, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

       - Exploiting semantic proximity in peer-to-peer content
       searching, Spyros Voulgaris,Vrije University, The Netherlands,
       Anne-Marie Kermarrec and Laurent Massoulie, Microsoft Research,
       UK, Maarten van Steen, Vrije Univerrsity, The Netherlands.

       - Scalable, Structured Data Placement over P2P Storage
       Utilities, Zheng Zhang, Microsoft Research Asia, Mallik
       Mahalingam, Zhichen Xu, Wenting Tang, Hewlett Packard Labs.

Noon - 1:30pm, Lunch

1:30pm - 2:30pm, Parallel Sessions B7 & C7

     Session B7: Resource Discovery

       Chair: Kane Kim, University of California, Irvine, USA

       - Estimating Device Availability in Pervasive Peer-to-Peer
       Environment, Yuhong Xiong, Xiaofan Lin, James A. Rowson,
       Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA

       - An Adaptive, Lightweight and Energy-Efficient Context
       Discovery Protocol for Ubiquitous Computing, Stephen S. Yau,
       Deepak Chandrasekar, Dazhi Huang, Arizona State University, USA

     Session C7: Network Issues

       Chair: Umakishore Ramachandran, Georgia Institute of
       Technology, USA

       - A Distributed Buffer Management Approach Supporting IPv6
       Mobility, Yu-Hung Liu, Yaw-Chung Chen, National Chiao Tung
       University, Taiwan

       - Analysis an experimentation of an open distributed platform
       for synthetic traffic generation, Donato Emma, Antonio Pescape,
       Giorgio Ventre, Universit degli Studi di Napoli "Federico
       II", Italy

2:30pm - 3:00pm, Break

3:00pm - 5:00pm, Parallel Sessions B3 & C3

     Session B8: Autonomic Computing

       Chair: Brian Cooper, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

       - Platform-independent Dynamic Reconfiguration of Distributed
       Applications, Joao Paulo A. Almeida , Marten van Sinderen, Luis
       Ferreira Pires, University of Twente, The Netherlands, Maarten
       Wegdam, University of Twente and Lucent Technologies, The
       Netherlands

       - Meta-adaptation in Autonomic Systems, Jamie Hillman, Ian
       Warren, Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK

       - Autonomous Decentralized Community Construction Technology to
       Assure Quality of Services, Khaled Ragab, Takanori Ono, Naohiro
       Kaji, Yuji Horikoshi, Hisayuki Kuriyama, Kinji Mori, Tokyo
       Institute of Technology, Japan

       - Container based framework for Self-Healing Software Systems,
       Rajesh Kumar Ravi, Vinaya Sathyanarayana, IBM India Software
       Labs, India

     Session C8: P2P Architectures

       Chair: Radu Popescu-Zeletin, Fokus-Fraunhofer Institute for
       Open Communication Systems, Germany

       - Towards an Integrated Architecture for Peer-to-Peer and Ad
       Hoc Overlay Network Applications, Lu Yan, Kaisa Sere, Xinrong
       Zhou, Turku Centre for Computer Science (TUCS) and bo Akademi
       University, Finland, Jun Pang, CWI, The Netherlands

       - Random Landmarking in Mobile, Topology-Aware Peer-to-Peer
       Networks, Rolf Winter, Thomas Zahn, Jochen Schiller, Freie
       University, Germany

       - The Power of DHT as a Logical Space, Zheng Zhang, Microsoft
       Research Asia, China

       - Towards a Fully Distributed P2P Web Search Engine, Jin Zhou,
       Kai Li, Li Tang, Zeng-Xiang Lu, Tsinghua University, China

5:00pm, Workshop Adjourns
Received on Tuesday, 23 March 2004 11:38:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 3 July 2007 12:25:45 GMT