W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > February 2007

Re: LocationTemplate-1G test

From: keith chapman <keithgchapman@gmail.com>
Date: Thu, 22 Feb 2007 11:10:30 +0530
Message-ID: <b72c94b30702212140o16db7deev1138898dd85b7a81@mail.gmail.com>
To: "Jonathan Marsh" <jonathan@wso2.com>
Cc: "Youenn Fablet" <youenn.fablet@crf.canon.fr>, www-ws-desc <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
See comments inline

On 2/22/07, Jonathan Marsh <jonathan@wso2.com> wrote:
>
>  I thought so too a couple of days ago, but then I found this in 6.8.1.1:
>
>
>
>    - Percent-encoding MUST be performed using the UTF-8 representation
>    of the character as prescribed by section 6.4 of [*IETF RFC 3987<http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/%7Echeckout%7E/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20-adjuncts.html?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#RFC3987%23RFC3987>
>    *].
>
>

My understanding of this was that it specifies  the encoding mechanism to be
used, when encoding is performed.  I think wat it says is that instance data
that is encoded should be encoded it in this way. It does not say anything
about encoding the httplocation itself.

Section 6.4 is where I got the list of characters to be encoded in my
> earlier mail.
>
>
>
> I actually do think we should be encoding characters in the template
> before we stick it in a message that takes a URI (if the message were to
> take an IRI that would be different, but AIUI a URI goes in the message in
> SOAP/HTTP).
>
>
>
> *Jonathan Marsh* - http://www.wso2.com -
> http://auburnmarshes.spaces.live.com
>
>
>   ------------------------------
>
> *From:* keith chapman [mailto:keithgchapman@gmail.com]
> *Sent:* Wednesday, February 21, 2007 9:03 PM
> *To:* Jonathan Marsh
> *Cc:* Youenn Fablet; www-ws-desc
> *Subject:* Re: LocationTemplate-1G test
>
>
>
> Hi Jonathan and all,
>
> Section 6.8.1.1 [1] in adjuncts does not speak of encoding characters from
> the httpLocation it self. As I understood encoding is performed ONLY on the
> instance data which replaces templates. In that case I dont think that
> {{4(^$@!}}4^@*}}  [2] should be encoded. Afterall its the arthor of the web
> services who sticks in the httpLocation. May be he wanted to send those
> characters as it is in the URL. He should be aware of it. I dont think that
> we should be encoding the characters in the template.
>
> Should we make this clear in the spec or have I  misunderstood it?
>
> [1]
> http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20-adjuncts.html?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#_http_operation_location_cited_ser<http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/%7Echeckout%7E/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20-adjuncts.html?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#_http_operation_location_cited_ser>
>
> [2] datespace/{year}.html?passphrase={time}{{4(^$@!}}4^@*}}
>
> Thanks,
> Keith.
>
> On 2/21/07, *Jonathan Marsh* <jonathan@wso2.com> wrote:
>
> I looked into message 13 there.  The location template in that testcase
> is:
>
>    datespace/{year}.html?passphrase={time}{{4(^$@!}}4^@*}}
>
> This testcase test not only that templates are encoded, but that the IRI
> is
> correctly converted to a URI per RFC3987.  Many characters over #xA0 are
> %-encoded, as well as "<", ">", '"', space, "{", "}", "|", "\", "^", and
> "`".
>
>    datespace/2006.html?passphrase=16:40:00%7B4(%5E$@!%7D4%5E@*%7D
>
> Indeed the "*" should have been omitted from the list of characters
> encoded
> during this conversion.  I've updated the expected results, putting Canon
> at
> all green on this testcase.  Axis2 still fails the testcase because it
> doesn't seem to be doing the encoding listed above at all.
>
> Jonathan Marsh - http://www.wso2.com -
> http://auburnmarshes.spaces.live.com
>
>
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: Youenn Fablet [mailto:youenn.fablet@crf.canon.fr ]
> > Sent: Tuesday, February 20, 2007 5:31 AM
> > To: keith chapman
> > Cc: www-ws-desc; Jonathan Marsh
> > Subject: Re: LocationTemplate-1G test
> >
> > Here is canon location template 1G result.
> > There is one red (request 13).
> > It seems that our implementation is not %-encoding the '*' character
> > while the test framework wants it to be %-encoded.
> > As per the current draft, '*' is not in the must-be-encoded set.
> > An application may therefore typically choose to %-encode it or not,
> > right?
> > The test framework should only check that must-be-%-encoded characters
> > are correctly encoded and nothing more.
> > I do not know whether this is easily feasible in the current test
> > framework though.
> >     Youenn
> >
> > keith chapman wrote:
> > >
> > > Hi Jonathan,
> > >
> > > Request 11 shows red due to a mistake in the test framework. You
> > > forgot to add 000Z to one time element...
> > >
> > > Thanks,
> > > Keith.
> > > --
> > > Keith Chapman
> > > WSO2 Inc.
> > > Oxygen for Web Services Developers.
> > > http://wso2.org/
>
>
>
>
> --
> Keith Chapman
> WSO2 Inc.
> Oxygen for Web Services Developers.
> http://wso2.org/
>



-- 
Keith Chapman
WSO2 Inc.
Oxygen for Web Services Developers.
http://wso2.org/
Received on Thursday, 22 February 2007 05:40:43 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:46 GMT