W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > February 2007

RE: CR117 Option 2

From: Jonathan Marsh <jonathan@wso2.com>
Date: Thu, 8 Feb 2007 07:26:34 -0800
To: "'Jacek Kopecky'" <jacek.kopecky@deri.org>
Cc: <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Message-ID: <01cf01c74b95$8bc6cb60$3501a8c0@DELLICIOUS>

Yes, meant to do that.  My omission.

Jonathan Marsh - http://www.wso2.com - http://auburnmarshes.spaces.live.com
 

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Jacek Kopecky [mailto:jacek.kopecky@deri.org]
> Sent: Thursday, February 08, 2007 5:40 AM
> To: Jonathan Marsh
> Cc: www-ws-desc@w3.org
> Subject: Re: CR117 Option 2
> 
> Jonathan,
> since you're talking here about encoding parameters, you can add "/" and
> "?" to the range because they are allowed in the values.
> Jacek
> 
> On Wed, 2007-02-07 at 14:10 -0800, Jonathan Marsh wrote:
> > I'm becoming more intrigued by Youenn's option 2, under the new
> > formulation "raw path parts, encoded query parts".  I think it will
> > work.  Here's a more fully developed proposal for it, which is a
> > subset of the proposal for option 1.
> >
> >
> >
> > Remove the text in 6.7.1.1 that reads:
> >
> >
> >
> > No percent-encoding mechanism, as defined in section 2.1 of RFC 3986,
> > is performed on the replacement value.
> >
> >
> >
> > Add to the bullet list in 6.7.1.1:
> >
> >
> >
> > .        A template preceded in the {http location} by a "?" or "#"
> > character, or an uncited parameter, is encoded as follows:  Any
> > character in the XML value falling outside the range ALPHA | DIGIT |
> > "-" | "." | "_" | "~" | "!" | "$" | "&" | "'" | "(" | ")" | "*" | "+"
> > | "," | ";" | "=" | ":" | "@" MUST be %-encoded.  %-encoding MUST be
> > performed using the UTF-8 representation of the character as
> > prescribed by section 6.4 of [IRIs].
> >
> >
> >
> > Add to the bullet list in 6.7.2.2.1:
> >
> > .        Parameter values falling outside the range ALPHA | DIGIT |
> > "-" | "." | "_" | "~" | "!" | "$" | "&" | "'" | "(" | ")" | "*" | "+"
> > | "," | ";" | "=" | ":" | "@" MUST be %-encoded.  %-encoding MUST be
> > performed using the UTF-8 representation of the character as
> > prescribed by section 6.4 of [IRIs].
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > Jonathan Marsh - http://www.wso2.com -
> > http://auburnmarshes.spaces.live.com
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
Received on Thursday, 8 February 2007 15:26:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:46 GMT