W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > April 2007

[Bug 4430] Endpoint address ? and # note

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 19 Apr 2007 14:56:02 +0000
CC:
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1HeY3G-0006zv-Qf@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4430


plh@w3.org changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
           Keywords|                            |needsReview




------- Comment #1 from plh@w3.org  2007-04-19 14:56 -------
[[
Note that the presence in this property of the characters
"?" and "#" can conflict with those potentially added by the mapping to the
SOAP-Response message exchange pattern, section 6.8.2, [WSDL 2.0 Adjuncts]. 
]]

> does this not also apply to the HTTP binding?

Yes, it does. In fact, section 6.8.2 isn't about SOAP-Response MEP, but about
"6.8.2 Serialization as application/x-www-form-urlencoded", which is linked
from  section 5.10.4.2 "WSDL In-Out to SOAP SOAP-Response", and other necessary
places in the HTTP binding.

So I propose the following change:
[[
Note that the presence in this property of the characters
"?" and "#" can conflict with those potentially added by the query string
serialization mechanism, section 6.8.2, Serialization as
"application/x-www-form-urlencoded", [WSDL 2.0 Adjuncts]. 
]]

> And does this still hold with the resolution of CR157 (and prior related issues)?

Looking at issue CR157 http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/desc/5/cr-issues/#CR157, this
seems about WSDL authors SHOULD encode those characters, as mentioned in
section 6.8.1.1. The sentence recommends caution if one does not do so. I
believe no further change is necessary.
Received on Thursday, 19 April 2007 14:56:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:46 GMT