W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > December 2006

Question on double curly braces with HTTP Location

From: John Kaputin (gmail) <jakaputin@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 18 Dec 2006 11:44:42 +0000
Message-ID: <4c2ae8f80612180344q1212026cudcbcf2b267b2ebea@mail.gmail.com>
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Cc: woden-dev@ws.apache.org
Part 2 section 6.7.1.1 which describes the curly brace template syntax used
for {http location} contains the sentence:

"A double curly brace (i.e. "{{" or "}}") MAY be used to include a single,
literal curly brace in the request IRI."

I am a bit confused about why this sentence is here. I assume it is not
describing how to include a literal curly brace within the string enclosed
by matching curly braces in the WSDL because this string must be the local
name of an element, which by definition cannot contain a curly brace.

E.g.   whttp:location="?first={First{{Name}" is meaningless because
'First{Name' is not a valid local name.

So instead it seems to describe how to include a curly brace within the
value substituted for the local name enclosed within matching curly braces
during the construction of the request IRI.

E.g. for whttp:location="?first={FirstName}", FirstName might be substituted
with the value 'Marvin{{' in the request IRI which represents the literal
value 'Marvin{'

Is this correct? If so, does this need to be specified here in Part 2 - it
seems it belongs in the specification that describes how to construct the
message (e.g. HTTP spec for an HTTP request)? If my understanding is
incorrect could someone please explain with some examples.

thanks,
John Kaputin.
Received on Monday, 18 December 2006 11:44:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:43 GMT