W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > December 2006

Clarification about ignoreUncited behaviour

From: Youenn Fablet <youenn.fablet@crf.canon.fr>
Date: Thu, 07 Dec 2006 10:45:32 +0100
To: www-ws-desc <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Message-id: <4577E2BC.4040107@crf.canon.fr>

Reading section 6.7.2, I am not entirely sure of the right behaviour of 
the whttp:ignoreUncited property.
Here is my current understanding. Can someone verify and correct it if 
needed?

Input parameters not cited in whttp:location are serialized to build a 
query string.
This query string is then added to the message body or the request IRI

If the operation is POST or PUT, the query string value is serialized in 
the message body, no matter the value of whttp:ignoreUncited.
It is unclear then whether section 6.7.2.2.2 should be considered in 
that case.
If we do consider it, then if ignoreUncited=false, we are requested to 
serialize the data in the request IRI according section 6.7.2.2.3.
This section dealing only with GET/DELETE requests, we can conclude that 
the data is not serialized in the request IRI (?)
The example in section 6.7.2.2.4 follows that rule.
If my understanding is right, then we should maybe clearly state that 
section 6.7.2.2.2 is only applicable to requests that have no body.

If the operation is GET or DELETE, we have two cases:
    - If ignoreUncited=false, the query string is serialized in the 
request IRI
    - If ignoreUncited=true, the query string is not serialized in the 
request IRI.
In the latter case, part of the input data is not serialized at all in 
the request. Is it the expected behaviour?

Regards,
    Youenn
Received on Thursday, 7 December 2006 09:46:28 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:43 GMT