W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > April 2006

Re: Bogus assertions in 3.1.3? - CR020

From: Arthur Ryman <ryman@ca.ibm.com>
Date: Sat, 15 Apr 2006 18:24:43 -0400
To: Jacek Kopecky <jacek.kopecky@deri.org>
Cc: WS-Description WG <www-ws-desc@w3.org>, jmarsh@microsoft.com
Message-ID: <OFBBA4AEEB.FAE8FC1F-ON85257151.007A292A-85257151.007B1B2A@ca.ibm.com>
Jacek,

I've implemented your suggestions. See the editor's copy.

Arthur Ryman,
IBM Software Group, Rational Division

blog: http://ryman.eclipsedevelopersjournal.com/
phone: +1-905-413-3077, TL 969-3077
assistant: +1-905-413-2411, TL 969-2411
fax: +1-905-413-4920, TL 969-4920
mobile: +1-416-939-5063, text: 4169395063@fido.ca



Jacek Kopecky <jacek.kopecky@deri.org> 
Sent by: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org
03/14/2006 02:20 PM

To
WS-Description WG <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
cc

Subject
Bogus assertions in 3.1.3?







Hi all,

I was just reviewing the CR issue resolutions wrt. their impact on the
RDF mapping and I noticed what I think are bogus assertions in section
3.1.3 or part 1 [1].

In particular, it says that "An element attribute information item MUST
NOT refer to a global xs:simpleType or xs:complexType definition." and
"A constraint attribute information item MUST NOT refer to a global
xs:element definition."

First, I think that the "an element AII" and "a constraint AII" (should
be EII) should use the definite article "the element AII" and "the
constraint EII" with links to the proper part of the text.

But, I want to say that these assertions should be removed because they
give pose constraints that can never be violated.

In particular, the element AII refers, by definition, to an element
declaration, and in XML Schema the symbol spaces for element
declarations and type definitions are disjoint, therefore the element
AII cannot refer to a type definition. Even if there is a WSDL file that
contains a schema that defines a type ex:foo and declares no element
with such a name, if a message reference has element="ex:foo" on it,
this will result in "element declaration ns:foo not found" problem, not
in "ns:foo is a type defn not an element decl" problem.

Same for the constraint EII, just flip the element decls and type defns.

The assertions are not directly harmful, but indirectly they may confuse
the reader to have the wrong image of how Schema works.

I suggest we simply remove the two assertions from 3.1.3.

Jacek

[1] 
http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20.html?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#references-definitions
Received on Saturday, 15 April 2006 22:25:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:39 GMT