W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > September 2005

RE: What are the exemptions for use of IRI?

From: Jonathan Marsh <jmarsh@microsoft.com>
Date: Tue, 20 Sep 2005 07:50:08 -0700
Message-ID: <37D0366A39A9044286B2783EB4C3C4E8207B98@RED-MSG-10.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "Liu, Kevin" <kevin.liu@sap.com>, "Hugo Haas" <hugo@w3.org>
Cc: <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
IIRC, the WG was not prepared to do a global search and replace of URI
for IRI in the primer, as URIs are a familiar concept and in almost all
cases in the Primer the term is good enough.  Having one statement
pointing out that our use of URI instead of IRI is a simplification
should be sufficient.  We can confirm this on this week's call if I've
misrepresented the WG's decision.

 

________________________________

From: Liu, Kevin [mailto:kevin.liu@sap.com] 
Sent: Friday, September 16, 2005 5:25 PM
To: Hugo Haas; Jonathan Marsh
Cc: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Subject: What are the exemptions for use of IRI?

 

Hi Hugo, Hi Jonathan,

 

While working on proposing changes to the primer to implement your
suggestions in LC303 [1], I realize that we may also need to do a global
search in the Primer to replace the term URI with IRI to be consistent
with the core spec, in addition to adding a brief introduction to IRI as
you suggested.

 

However, I  notice that the resolution of LC74a [2] , which caused the
URI to IRI changes in Part 1 and 2,  contains a few exemptions. The
resolution of LC74a says <quote>Change URI to IRI throughout except URI
attr and prop on featiures and properties and SOAP module, which becomes
"ref"; exempt appendix E where we talk about namespace URIs, and section
4.11.2 in adjunct spec.</quote>.  

 

It's not clear to me what the last two exemptions really are since
section "Appendix E" and "section 4.11.2 in adjunct specs" are
completely changed/removed in the current version of the spec. In
particular,

	*	If I recall it right, the former Part 1  appendix E is
now part of the Primer section 5.6 [3] which talks about namespace URIs.
Does the exemption for "Appendix E" in LC74a mean that namespace URI
should not be changed to IRI? if so, why?
	*	I have no idea what the "adjunct section 4.11.2" was, do
you know what  the exemption for "section 4.11.2" is? 

[1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/desc/5/lc-issues/#LC303

[2] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/desc/4/lc-issues/issues.html#LC74a
[3]
http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/WD-wsdl20-primer-20050803/#adv-notes-on-uris

Best Regards,
Kevin
  

 

	 

	
________________________________


	From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org
[mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Jonathan Marsh
	Sent: Thursday, Sep 08, 2005 10:00 AM
	To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
	Subject: Minutes, 8 Sep 2005 WS Description WG telcon

	Encl.

	 

	--  Jonathan Marsh  --  jmarsh@microsoft.com
<mailto:jmarsh@microsoft.com>   --
http://spaces.msn.com/members/auburnmarshes/
<http://spaces.msn.com/members/auburnmarshes/>   --

	 
Received on Tuesday, 20 September 2005 14:51:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:37 GMT