W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > July 2005

XML Schema import and include questions

From: Lawrence Mandel <lmandel@ca.ibm.com>
Date: Fri, 22 Jul 2005 18:10:39 -0400
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF2BBE5973.7F9B9E53-ON85257046.00780BBA-85257046.0079D3E7@ca.ibm.com>
I have a couple WSDL 2.0, XML Schema questions as well.

1. Section 2.3.1 of the primer states,
"Although WSDL 2.0 provides a wsdl:import mechanism (described in the next 
section), an inlined XML schema may also use XML Schema's native xs:import 
and xs:include elements to refer to schemas either in separate files or 
inlined in the same WSDL 2.0 document. "
This seems to suggest that wsdl:import can be used for XML Schema as well. 
As far as I understand WSDL 2.0 this is not the case. Can wsdl:import be 
used for XML Schemas?

2. Can the xs:include element be used as a child element of types to 
include an XML Schema with the same targetNamespace as the enclosing WSDL 
document as in
<wsdl:types>
        <xs:include schemaLocation="somelocation.xsd"/>
</wsdl:types>
I don't see anything in the WSDL 2.0 spec that forbids this. Does it even 
make sense to use an include when crossing between the WSDL and XML Schema 
type languages? 

Thanks,

Lawrence Mandel

Software Developer
IBM Rational Software
Phone: 905 - 413 - 3814   Fax: 905 - 413 - 4920
lmandel@ca.ibm.com



Arthur Ryman/Toronto/IBM@IBMCA 
Sent by: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org
07/22/2005 04:41 PM

To
"John Kaputin (gmail)" <jakaputin@gmail.com>
cc
John Kaputin <KAPUTIN@uk.ibm.com>, www-ws-desc@w3.org, 
www-ws-desc-request@w3.org
Subject
Re: Clarification on multiple schemas with same namespace







John, 

Your interpretation is correct. 

Thx for spotting the error in 3.1.2. It should say "inline".: 

"It is NOT an error to inline two or more schemas from the same
targetNamespace. " 

The intent of the Primer was to explicitly state information that is 
implicit in the other specs. The policy of the WSDL spec has been to be 
very terse about XML Schema and to expand on the implications in the 
Primer. However, we have recently received a fair amount of questions 
about the interaction of XML Schema and WSDL, so I think it is worth 
adding more clarification to the WSDL spec. 


Arthur Ryman,
Rational Desktop Tools Development

phone: +1-905-413-3077, TL 969-3077
assistant: +1-905-413-2411, TL 969-2411
fax: +1-905-413-4920, TL 969-4920
mobile: +1-416-939-5063, text: 4169395063@fido.ca
intranet: http://labweb.torolab.ibm.com/DRY6/ 


"John Kaputin (gmail)" <jakaputin@gmail.com> 
Sent by: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org 
07/21/2005 10:38 AM 

Please respond to
"John Kaputin (gmail)"


To
www-ws-desc@w3.org 
cc
John Kaputin <KAPUTIN@uk.ibm.com> 
Subject
Clarification on multiple schemas with same namespace









I want to confirm that I have interpreted WSDL 2.0 spec correctly on
multiple schemas with the same namespace.

My interpretation is:
1) The <types> element may contain multiple <xs:import> with the same 
namespace.
2) The <types> element may contain multiple <xs:schema> with the same
targetNamespace.

Is this correct?

Part 1 Section 3.1.2 "Inlining XML Schema" confused me a bit with the 
text:

"It is NOT an error to import two or more schemas from the same
targetNamespace . "

This text mentions 'import' but the section heading is 'Inlining'.  Is
this a typo or should the text be in section 3.1.1 "Importing XML
Schema"?

The only mention of multiple inline schemas with the same namespace is
in the Primer section 3.2.2 "Multiple Inline Schemas" which states:

" two or more schemas may have the same target namespace provided that
they do not define the same elements or types"

This statement or words to this effect should probably be in the Part
1 normative spec too.

regards,
John Kaputin.
Received on Friday, 22 July 2005 22:10:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:36 GMT