W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > December 2005

Re: Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?

From: Amelia A Lewis <alewis@tibco.com>
Date: Mon, 5 Dec 2005 12:25:23 -0500
To: Arthur Ryman <ryman@ca.ibm.com>
Cc: woden-dev@ws.apache.org, www-ws-desc@w3.org
Message-Id: <20051205122523.6fadee7d.alewis@tibco.com>

I have an opinion.  FWIW.  :-)

import and include should *not* permit extensibility elements.  It
fuzzes up the component model, and serves no purpose that I can think
of.

Jonathan, I think this is CR1 (even before CR!).

Amy!
On Mon, 5 Dec 2005 11:11:32 -0500
Arthur Ryman <ryman@ca.ibm.com> wrote:

>John,
>
>You're right. The schema contradicts the spec. I'd don't see a lot of
>use for allowing extensibility elements in the <include> and
><import>elements since they do not map to WSDL components. However, in
>the spirit of extensibility and consistency, I supposed we should
>allow it, in which case the schema needs to be corrected. Do you have
>an opinion either way?
>
>Arthur Ryman,
>IBM Software Group, Rational Division
>
>blog: http://ryman.eclipsedevelopersjournal.com/
>phone: +1-905-413-3077, TL 969-3077
>assistant: +1-905-413-2411, TL 969-2411
>fax: +1-905-413-4920, TL 969-4920
>mobile: +1-416-939-5063, text: 4169395063@fido.ca
>
>
>
>"John Kaputin (gmail)" <jakaputin@gmail.com> 
>Sent by: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org
>12/04/2005 02:40 PM
>
>To
>www-ws-desc@w3.org
>cc
>woden-dev@ws.apache.org, kaputin@uk.ibm.com
>Subject
>Do <import> and <include> support extensibility elements?
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>I'd like to clarify which WSDL elements support extensibility
>elements. 
>
>Part 1, section 6.1 Element based Extensibility states:
>WSDL 2.0 allows namespace-qualified element information items whose 
>[namespace name] is NOT "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl" to appear
>among the [children] of specific element information items whose
>[namespace name] is "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl".
>
>The word 'specific' suggests some WSDL elements do not support 
>extensibility elements. This is backed up by the WSDL 2.0 schema at 
>http://www.w3.org/2005/08/wsdl/wsdl20.xsd which indicates that all
>WSDL 2.0 elements except <import> and <include> support extensibility
>elements.
>
>However, in Part 1 all of the sections that describe the xml 
>representation for each WSDL element state that the [children] of the
>WSDL element may contain:
>Zero or more namespace-qualified element information items whose 
>[namespace name] is NOT "http://www.w3.org/@@@@/@@/wsdl"
>
>i.e. this text applies to <include> and <import> too, in sections 4.1
>and 4.2, which seems to contradict the schema.
>
>Is this correct? Can <include> and <import> have extensibility
>elements?
>
>Thanks,
>John Kaputin.
>
>
>


-- 
Amelia A. Lewis
Senior Architect
TIBCO/Extensibility, Inc.
alewis@tibco.com
Received on Monday, 5 December 2005 17:25:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:37 GMT