W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > January 2004

RE: Second level xs:import

From: Yaron Goland <ygoland@bea.com>
Date: Mon, 26 Jan 2004 14:29:42 -0800
To: "'Amelia A Lewis'" <alewis@tibco.com>, "'David Orchard'" <dorchard@bea.com>
Cc: <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Message-ID: <03d401c3e45b$e541afb0$65e5e40c@bea.com>

While I can appreciate the wisdom in re-use, re-use should only be done with
open eyes and full understanding. Do we know the technical reason why the
restriction is there? If not then we should either find out or remove the
restriction.
	Thanks,
		Yaron

> -----Original Message-----
> From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org]On
> Behalf Of Amelia A Lewis
> Sent: Monday, January 26, 2004 12:05 PM
> To: David Orchard
> Cc: www-ws-desc@w3.org
> Subject: Re: Second level xs:import
>
>
>
> Because that works the same way that schema import does, and that's
> what it's modeled on.
>
> Amy!
> On Jan 26, 2004, at 2:54 PM, David Orchard wrote:
>
> >
> > Why is it illegal to reference items that are included in an
> > imported/included schema vis xs:import? (per section 3 of part 1)
> >
> > Cheers,
> > Dave
> >
>
>
Received on Monday, 26 January 2004 17:30:22 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:28 GMT