W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > January 2004

RE: Versioning and Web Service Description

From: David Orchard <dorchard@bea.com>
Date: Wed, 21 Jan 2004 09:56:24 -0800
To: <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Message-ID: <027301c3e047$e3ccb750$6401a8c0@beasys.com>
> The first area overlaps with another discussion "Two logical WSDL
> documents describing the same service" [2]. This discussion led to my
> understanding that the interface behind a namespace should be 
> immutable:
> the interface shouldn't be changed without issuing a new namespace or
> 'version'. I now (possibly wrongly) understand that an 
> interface may be
> extended by newer versions an the interface using WSDL imports. In the
> new combined interface specific versions of each operation, fault, etc
> are all available and uniquely addressed by the qname.
> 

I believe that there is wording in the Web Arch document that says that
namespace names may identify compatible versions of a space of names [1].
Does the WSDL spec talk about allowing or disallowing this kind of namespace
management policy?  Also, now is the time to comment on the web arch last
call if you disagree with this udnerstanding of ns names.

Cheers,
Dave

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/webarch/#xml-formats, section 4.5.3


Received on Wednesday, 21 January 2004 12:55:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:28 GMT