W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > February 2004

Re: Proposed resolution to issue 143

From: Bijan Parsia <bparsia@isr.umd.edu>
Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2004 07:55:26 -0500
Message-Id: <0C9317E0-685B-11D8-A1D4-0003936A0B26@isr.umd.edu>
Cc: "WS-Description WG" <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
To: "Martin Gudgin" <mgudgin@microsoft.com>

Thanks Martin:

A comment and question inline:

On Feb 26, 2004, at 7:11 AM, Martin Gudgin wrote:

[snip]
> 1.	We agreed on the call that the message attribute always refered
> to an element declaration in the {element declarations} property of the
> definitions component.

It's my understanding that we are renaming this attribute to "element" 
to more clearly reflect this fact.

[snip]
> 3.	We agreed that references to things that were not elements would
> require a new collection property, akin to {element declarations} on 
> the
> definitions component AND a new attribute in place of the message
> attribute to refer to such constructs.

*AND* a new component property?

> The spec at[1] has the diffs that cover 1. The changes are in section
> 2.4 (Message Reference) with identical changes to Section 2.5 (Fault
> Reference).

The diffs, in so far as I can follow them, seem to constrain {message} 
to element declarations, regardless of what type system the element 
declarations come from. That's fine, but I just want to check that that 
is how we're going. In which case, I favor renaming the component to 
something less generic as well, like "element".

[snip]

> I note that 3. is already covered by text in section 3.2:
>
> "The extension specification SHOULD, if necessary, define additional
> properties of 2.1.1 The Definitions Component to hold the components of
> the referenced type system. It is expected that additional 
> extensibility
> attributes for Message Reference and Fault Reference components will
> also be defined, along with a mechanism for resolving the values of
> those attributes to a particular imported type system component."

Am I wrong in reading that to say that my extensibility attribute 
owlClass should populate the current {message} component property with 
URIs which resolve to components in my new {classes} collection 
property? If so, that seems to contradict things in section 2.4.

Cheers,
Bijan Parsia.
Received on Thursday, 26 February 2004 07:55:30 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:15:02 UTC