W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > September 2003

Re: Normative rpc rules for encodingStyle attribute are missing in Part 1

From: Roberto Chinnici <Roberto.Chinnici@Sun.COM>
Date: Tue, 16 Sep 2003 09:44:54 -0700
To: Umit Yalcinalp <umit.yalcinalp@oracle.com>
Cc: Jeffrey Schlimmer <jeffsch@windows.microsoft.com>, WS Description List <www-ws-desc@w3.org>
Message-id: <3F673E06.1080407@sun.com>

Umit Yalcinalp wrote:
> 
> Looking at the latest part one doc, I don't see any of the rpc encoding 
> rules that we have worked on via email and at the last f2f. For an 
> outsider who reads the current document, there is no indication such 
> that there is (going to be) an established URI that indicates RPC style 
> encoding rules, and the set of rules that the operation (aka 
> messageExchange) must adhere to. I thought we decided to add the rules 
> and although the encodingStyle is optional, we also decided that the 
> (missing) rules, if the value is present, were normative.
> 
> Am I missing something or has the spec not included the rules yet?

The rules haven't been included yet. My recollection is that at the
last face-to-face we agreed we'd define them in the spec, but that
what we had at the time wasn't quite polished enough, so that we'd
finalize them at the following face-to-face. I can add an editorial
note before section 2.3.1 saying that we're waiting for the "RPC
encoding style" rules to be defined. How does that sound?

Roberto

-- 
Roberto Chinnici
Java Web Services
Sun Microsystems, Inc.
roberto.chinnici@sun.com
Received on Tuesday, 16 September 2003 12:43:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:26 GMT