W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > September 2003

Question on xsd:import

From: Roberto Chinnici <Roberto.Chinnici@Sun.COM>
Date: Mon, 15 Sep 2003 17:06:26 -0700
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Message-id: <3F665402.7070604@sun.com>

It's been about a year since we last talked about imports. In section
3.1.1.1 of part 1 of the spec I found this sentence describing how
xsd:import works (the text in square brackets is mine):

"If the [imported] schema does not have a targetNamespace AII,
then the namespace specified by the namespace AII [of the
xsd:import EII inside the wsdl:type EII] is applied to all components
of the schema as if it contained a corresponding targetNamespace
declaration."

This looks very different from what XML Schema does. It seems that
to honor this clause a WSDL processor would need to use a specially
rigged XML Schema processor that allows for this namespace overriding
to happen.

Can someone refresh my memory as to when we approved the text above
and what its rationale was?

Thanks,
Roberto

-- 
Roberto Chinnici
Java Web Services
Sun Microsystems, Inc.
roberto.chinnici@sun.com
Received on Monday, 15 September 2003 20:05:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:26 GMT